What is the best book you’ve read so far this year and who wrote it? Why did it make your BEST list?
33 thoughts on “READER FRIDAY: Your Best Books of 2015 (So Far)”
Checkmate by Steven James
I love his series. Good one, Amanda.
Hover by Ann A. Wilson (debut). An action-packed page turner. I couldn’t put it down.
I have a collection of my favorite debut books. Thanks for the recommendation, Chrissie.
“Practical Enlightenment” by Ariel and Shya Kane. Because it helped to realize that the present moment is the best one and it doesn’t help to be sorry about the past or fret about the future. As soon as I stop complaining and am here, whatever I do, then I can accomplish more and be in the state of well-being. My best, smoothest and also fastest writing happens when I am present for it, for my characters and their story.
Good advice. Thanks, Victoria.
I just finished THE GATES OF EVANGELINE by Hester Young, a debut novel. It had a page turning mystery with twists, set in Louisiana, at its core. But what really drew me into this novel was the honest portrayal of a grieving mother throughout this story from beginning to end. It definitely made my fav debut books collection.
I’ve read a few terrific books this year, so it’s hard to say which is best. I’d have to say it’s a toss-up between Neil Gaiman’s The Ocean at the End of the Lane (listen to him read his story in audiobook form!) and Ginny Yttrup’s new release (this week) called Flames.
While both books are hugely different (fantasy and women’s fiction), the stories are gripping, characters are strongly empathetic, and from the first line I couldn’t stop reading, and that’s a rare event for me.
I love it when good books make me forget I’m an author. I’ll have to check these out. Thank you.
I have discovered the Privateer Tales by Jamie McFarlane. He writes an exciting science fiction/space opera series. After reading book one that I got for free at one of those email blasts, I was hooked. I’m now reading them all in order.
Right up your alley. Sounds interesting. Thanks, Nancy.
M.L. Brennan’s Dark Ascension. I got to the end and realized I hadn’t been accidentally pulled out of the story once, because her writing and plotting were so smooth.
That’s a great feeling. Thanks, Janet.
PJ Parrish’s new book, SHE’S NOT THERE. Yes, I know Kris Montee blogs for TKZ, but I’m a big fan of the Parrish books and this is their best novel yet: tight plotting, fast pace, believable characters and first rate writing. I’ve been recommending this mystery to everyone one — and they thank me for it.
I couldn’t agree more. Thanks, Elaine.
Running the Rift. It’s billed as a ‘running’ story but really isn’t. Naomi Benaron, the author, took the material of a beautiful country and a beautiful people to gradually lead the reader (me) on a journey that encompasses the greatness that occurs in the simplest of acts alongside a descent into nearly unimaginable horror. A really remarkable book.
Wow. Sounds intriguing, Paul. Thanks for the tip.
Good afternoon, Jordan. Great question, and a very difficult one. I would have to say, however, that at this point it would be SERPENTS IN THE COLD by Thomas O’Malley & Douglas William Purdy, a sweet, dark slice of historical crime fiction set in Boston in 1951. I read it at the beginning of this year and, over one hundred books later, there are lines and passages from it that still echo in my memory.
Wow…very cool, Joe. The book you can’t forget. A marriage of history with crime fiction. Sounds excellent.
No doubt it was Breakfast with the Dirt Cult by Sam Finlay. It’s a novel about a soldier deployed in Afghanistan, and manages to be funny, bitter, and eye-opening.
Interesting, Mike. Thanks for your recommendation. My “to be read” is mounting.
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver It’s not a thriller, or even SFF, or a new release this year, but is easily the best book I’ve read so far this year. It’s absolutely devastating, and completely different than her early books. While it’s well-known, I don’t want to give away any of the plot details. I was on vacation while I read it it, and I’m glad I was, because I devoured it practically non-stop.
Sounds like a solid page turner. Nice. Thank you.
I have just discovered Catherine Ryan Hyde. I read “When I Found You” on my Kindle. Her writing is character-driven and might be considered literary. This particular book hooks you right away, which is a MUST for me as a reader. She has written many more titles, including “Pay It Forward”, which you may remember. 🙂
I love character driven, sort of lierary books. Thanks, Cynthia.
I’m rereading some older books. So far, my favorite is Silence of the Lambs, by Thomas Harris. The structure of the book is almost perfect, no wasted scenes or words, and the Jack Crawford character is especially good.
For anyone who wants to write thrillers, this is an excellent book to dissect.
Currently reading Broken Places by Ace Atkins. The atmosphere in this novel is great.
After watching TV show Hannibal on CBS, I reread Thomas Harris’s Red Dragon & the Hannibal series. It’s great to rediscover classic books like this to see how well they stand the test of time. Great example, Brian.
My friends told me about Longmire, so I finally got Netflix to check it out. It sounded like something I would enjoy. Then I found out they were based on a book series by Craig Johnson (murder/mystery done current western justic style). So part way through binge watching seaon 1, I picked up Wait for Signs… Which is a collection of short stories based on his Longmire characters and world…. He sent out a short story as a cute perk to his e-mail list one year, and they instantly became a “thing”. It was a good way for me to check out his writing style and enjoy a weeks worth of reading love. I’ve since completed half the series (the last half- I did it all backwards) and will pick up the first half soon. It is a rare case where the books and the show are both masterfully done… And now I’m part of the Longmire Posse!
Absolutely love the Longmire series! Both print and TV.
I like the Longmire TV series too. I’ll have to check out the books.
I recently discovered C J Box and his game warden series, binged on all of them and loved it.
Thanks for the tip, Jordan. Sounds like a good one to look into. 😀
The Last Policeman trilogy by Ben Winters. Hank Palace is a NH police detective who sticks to solving murders even when an asteroid is on a deadly collision course with earth. He does a great job of intertwining murder mystery with the slow demise of civilization. What would you do if the world were going to end in six months?
Checkmate by Steven James
I love his series. Good one, Amanda.
Hover by Ann A. Wilson (debut). An action-packed page turner. I couldn’t put it down.
I have a collection of my favorite debut books. Thanks for the recommendation, Chrissie.
“Practical Enlightenment” by Ariel and Shya Kane. Because it helped to realize that the present moment is the best one and it doesn’t help to be sorry about the past or fret about the future. As soon as I stop complaining and am here, whatever I do, then I can accomplish more and be in the state of well-being. My best, smoothest and also fastest writing happens when I am present for it, for my characters and their story.
Good advice. Thanks, Victoria.
I just finished THE GATES OF EVANGELINE by Hester Young, a debut novel. It had a page turning mystery with twists, set in Louisiana, at its core. But what really drew me into this novel was the honest portrayal of a grieving mother throughout this story from beginning to end. It definitely made my fav debut books collection.
I’ve read a few terrific books this year, so it’s hard to say which is best. I’d have to say it’s a toss-up between Neil Gaiman’s The Ocean at the End of the Lane (listen to him read his story in audiobook form!) and Ginny Yttrup’s new release (this week) called Flames.
While both books are hugely different (fantasy and women’s fiction), the stories are gripping, characters are strongly empathetic, and from the first line I couldn’t stop reading, and that’s a rare event for me.
I love it when good books make me forget I’m an author. I’ll have to check these out. Thank you.
I have discovered the Privateer Tales by Jamie McFarlane. He writes an exciting science fiction/space opera series. After reading book one that I got for free at one of those email blasts, I was hooked. I’m now reading them all in order.
Right up your alley. Sounds interesting. Thanks, Nancy.
M.L. Brennan’s Dark Ascension. I got to the end and realized I hadn’t been accidentally pulled out of the story once, because her writing and plotting were so smooth.
That’s a great feeling. Thanks, Janet.
PJ Parrish’s new book, SHE’S NOT THERE. Yes, I know Kris Montee blogs for TKZ, but I’m a big fan of the Parrish books and this is their best novel yet: tight plotting, fast pace, believable characters and first rate writing. I’ve been recommending this mystery to everyone one — and they thank me for it.
I couldn’t agree more. Thanks, Elaine.
Running the Rift. It’s billed as a ‘running’ story but really isn’t. Naomi Benaron, the author, took the material of a beautiful country and a beautiful people to gradually lead the reader (me) on a journey that encompasses the greatness that occurs in the simplest of acts alongside a descent into nearly unimaginable horror. A really remarkable book.
Wow. Sounds intriguing, Paul. Thanks for the tip.
Good afternoon, Jordan. Great question, and a very difficult one. I would have to say, however, that at this point it would be SERPENTS IN THE COLD by Thomas O’Malley & Douglas William Purdy, a sweet, dark slice of historical crime fiction set in Boston in 1951. I read it at the beginning of this year and, over one hundred books later, there are lines and passages from it that still echo in my memory.
Wow…very cool, Joe. The book you can’t forget. A marriage of history with crime fiction. Sounds excellent.
No doubt it was Breakfast with the Dirt Cult by Sam Finlay. It’s a novel about a soldier deployed in Afghanistan, and manages to be funny, bitter, and eye-opening.
Interesting, Mike. Thanks for your recommendation. My “to be read” is mounting.
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver It’s not a thriller, or even SFF, or a new release this year, but is easily the best book I’ve read so far this year. It’s absolutely devastating, and completely different than her early books. While it’s well-known, I don’t want to give away any of the plot details. I was on vacation while I read it it, and I’m glad I was, because I devoured it practically non-stop.
Sounds like a solid page turner. Nice. Thank you.
I have just discovered Catherine Ryan Hyde. I read “When I Found You” on my Kindle. Her writing is character-driven and might be considered literary. This particular book hooks you right away, which is a MUST for me as a reader. She has written many more titles, including “Pay It Forward”, which you may remember. 🙂
I love character driven, sort of lierary books. Thanks, Cynthia.
I’m rereading some older books. So far, my favorite is Silence of the Lambs, by Thomas Harris. The structure of the book is almost perfect, no wasted scenes or words, and the Jack Crawford character is especially good.
For anyone who wants to write thrillers, this is an excellent book to dissect.
Currently reading Broken Places by Ace Atkins. The atmosphere in this novel is great.
After watching TV show Hannibal on CBS, I reread Thomas Harris’s Red Dragon & the Hannibal series. It’s great to rediscover classic books like this to see how well they stand the test of time. Great example, Brian.
My friends told me about Longmire, so I finally got Netflix to check it out. It sounded like something I would enjoy. Then I found out they were based on a book series by Craig Johnson (murder/mystery done current western justic style). So part way through binge watching seaon 1, I picked up Wait for Signs… Which is a collection of short stories based on his Longmire characters and world…. He sent out a short story as a cute perk to his e-mail list one year, and they instantly became a “thing”. It was a good way for me to check out his writing style and enjoy a weeks worth of reading love. I’ve since completed half the series (the last half- I did it all backwards) and will pick up the first half soon. It is a rare case where the books and the show are both masterfully done… And now I’m part of the Longmire Posse!
Absolutely love the Longmire series! Both print and TV.
I like the Longmire TV series too. I’ll have to check out the books.
I recently discovered C J Box and his game warden series, binged on all of them and loved it.
Thanks for the tip, Jordan. Sounds like a good one to look into. 😀
The Last Policeman trilogy by Ben Winters. Hank Palace is a NH police detective who sticks to solving murders even when an asteroid is on a deadly collision course with earth. He does a great job of intertwining murder mystery with the slow demise of civilization. What would you do if the world were going to end in six months?
What an odd yet intriguing premise. Thanks, Lisa!